Residential

Chateau La Foret – Outside (BE)

The building lies in the middle of a forest. The castle is not abandoned, more unoccupied. The story of this place is that the property was left to a group of descendants who are unable to agree upon a single owner and as a result the castle is left empty.
When i visited the castle i was not able to get in, all of the entrances where barricaded. Its a real shame, the castle should be a really beautiful from the inside. Maybe another time..

Other name: Ch√Ęteau de la Police (because the police are often called on trespassers).

Built: ?
Abandoned: not really
Visited: 14 July 2914

Comments

comments